2024 Daytime Emmys Winners: Dick Van Dyke Makes History, ‘General Hospital’ Wins Leading Four Awards (2024)

General Hospital took home a leading four awards and Dick Van Dyke made history at the 2024 Daytime Emmy Awards.

Van Dyke, 98, on Friday became the oldest-ever winner of a Daytime Emmy, presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS), for his guest performance in Days of Our Lives.

The awards were presented across two ceremonies on Friday and Saturday nights, both from the Westin Bonaventure Los Angeles, with Friday’s Daytime Emmy Awards airing live on CBS and Paramount+ and Saturday’s Daytime Creative Arts and Lifestyle Emmy Awards streaming on The Emmys apps and at watch.TheEmmys.tv.

Related Stories

NewsPaul Mescal, Rita Moreno and Quentin Tarantino to Be Honored at 2024 Academy Museum Gala
TVRyan Gosling's Viral Beavis and Butt-head Sketch Was Years in the Making

General Hospital took home the most awards, with four trophies (all presented Friday night) for best directing, best writing, best supporting performance (Robert Gossett) and best drama series.

The Kelly Clarkson Show, Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones and African Queens: Njinga won three awards each across the Friday and Saturday ceremonies, with The Kelly Clarkson Show winning best daytime talk series.

Entertainment Tonight hosts Kevin Frazier and Nischelle Turner returned to host the Friday night ceremony, after emceeing the evening in 2022 and 2023. The program also won two Daytime Emmys, for best entertainment news series and best daytime personalities.

During Friday’s telecast Michelle Stafford won best actress in a daytime drama series for her role in The Young and the Restless, and Thorsten Kaye won best actor in a daytime drama series for playing Ridge Forrester in The Bold and the Beautiful. Both shows were tied for most nominations at this year’s ceremony, at 12 each, and they each won two awards. Other double winners included Reconnecting Roots and Animals Up Close with Bertie Gregory.

On Friday, The Young and the Restless‘ Melody Thomas Scott and husband Edward J. Scott, supervising producer of The Bold and the Beautiful, received a lifetime achievement award. A second lifetime achievement honor was given to Lidia Bastianich, public television host and cookbook author, on Saturday night.

On Saturday, Dwyane Wade (The Dads), Robert Downey Jr. (Downey’s Dream Cars) and Buddy Valastro all won their first Daytime Emmys.

The Hollywood Reporter was nominated for two Daytime Emmy awards this year, for best arts and popular culture program and best shortform program recognizing Off Script With The Hollywood Reporter and Hollywood Atelier: Rob Pickens, respectively.

The full list of winners and nominees from Friday and Saturday nights follows.

NIGHT ONE

DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Bay (Popstar! TV)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
Neighbors (Amazon Freevee)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

DAYTIME TALK SERIES
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated) – WINNER
Tamron Hall (Syndicated)
Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)
The View (ABC)

ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SERIES
Access Hollywood (Syndicated)
Entertainment Tonight (Syndicated) – WINNER
Extra (Syndicated)

CULINARY SERIES
Be My Guest with Ina Garten (Food Network) – WINNER
Family Dinner (Magnolia Network)
Selena + Chef: Home for the Holidays (Food Network)
Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)
What Am I Eating? with Zooey Deschanel (Max)

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS
Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali, Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane, General Hospital (ABC)
Katherine Kelly Lang as Brooke Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Annika Noelle as Hope Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Summers, The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER
Cynthia Watros as Nina Reeves, General Hospital (ABC)

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR
Eric Braeden as Victor Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Scott Clifton as Liam Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – WINNER
Eric Martsolf as Brady Black, Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
John McCook as Eric Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS
Jennifer Gareis as Donna Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Linsey Godfrey as Sarah Horton, Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra, The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER
Allison Lanier as Summer Newman Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Emily O’Brien as Gwen Rizczech, Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR
Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford, General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
Bryton James as Devon Winters, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis, Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
A Martinez as Nardo Ramos, The Bay (Popstar! TV)
Mike Manning as Caleb McKinnon, The Bay (Popstar! TV)

GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Linden Ashby as Cameron Kirsten, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Ashley Jones as Dr. Bridget Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Alley Mills as Heather Webber, General Hospital (ABC)
Guy Pearce as Mike Young, Neighbors (Amazon Freevee)
Dick Van Dyke as Mystery Man/Timothy Robicheaux, Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck) – WINNER

DAYTIME TALK SERIES HOST
Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg, Alyssa Farah Griffin, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Ana Navarro, The View (ABC)
Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Mark Consuelos, Kelly Ripa, Live with Kelly and Mark – WINNER
Akbar Gbajabiamila, Amanda Kloots, Natalie Morales, Jerry O’Connell, Sheryl Underwood, The Talk
Tamron Hall, Tamron Hall (Syndicated)

DAYTIME PERSONALITY — DAILY
Frank Caprio, Caught in Providence (Facebook Watch)
Kevin Frazier, Nischelle Turner Matt Cohen, Cassie DiLaura, Denny Directo, Will Marfuggi, Rachel Smith, Entertainment Tonight (Syndicated) – WINNER
Deborah Norville, Steven Fabian, Lisa Guerrero, Ann Mercogliano, Jim Moret, Les Trent, Inside Edition (Syndicated)
Robert Hernandez, Star Jones, Divorce Court (FOX)
Judge Judy Sheindlin, Whitney Kumar, Kevin Rasco, Sarah Rose, Judy Justice (Amazon Freevee)

WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Bay (Popstar! TV)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Bay (Popstar! TV)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

NIGHT TWO

LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
Hot Bench (Syndicated)
Judy Justice (Amazon Freevee) (WINNER)
Justice For The People with Judge Milian (Syndicated)
The People’s Court (Syndicated)
We The People with Judge Lauren Lake (Syndicated)

TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM
Animals Up Close with Bertie Gregory (National Geographic) (WINNER)
Extraordinary Birder with Christian Cooper (National Geographic)
Guy’s All-American Road Trip (Food Network)
Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom Protecting the Wild (NBC)
Street Somm (Tastemade)

INSTRUCTIONAL/HOW-TO PROGRAM
Fixer to Fabulous (HGTV)
Fixer Upper: The Hotel (Magnolia Network)
Hack My Home (Netflix) (WINNER)
Martha Gardens (Roku)
Windy City Rehab (HGTV)

LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Downey’s Dream Cars (Max) (WINNER)
George to the Rescue (NBC)
Growing Floret (Magnolia Network)
Homegrown (Magnolia Network)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)

ARTS AND POPULAR CULTURE PROGRAM
Billion Dollar Babies: The True Story of the Cabbage Patch Kids (Vimeo)
King of Collectibles: The Goldin Touch (Netflix)
Off Script With The Hollywood Reporter (SundanceTV)
Oprah and “The Color Purple” Journey (Max) (WINNER)
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS)
Working in the Theatre (AmericanTheatreWing.org)

EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Harlem Globetrotters Play It Forward (NBC)
Ireland Made with Love (PBS)
Leveling Lincoln (PBS) (WINNER)
What Really Happened: America’s Wild (National Geographic)

DAYTIME SPECIAL
Culture Quest: Ukraine (PBS) (WINNER)
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
97th Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
Recipe for Change: Celebrating Black Men (SpringHill)
Unexpected (Hulu)

SHORTFORM PROGRAM
Catalyst (LinkedIn News)
The Dads (Netflix) (WINNER)
Hollywood Atelier: Rob Pickens (The Hollywood Reporter)
How Una Pizza Napoletana Became the No.1 Ranked Pizza in the World (Eater)
Temple of Film: 100 Years of the Egyptian Theatre (Netflix)

CULINARY HOST
Lidia Bastianich, 25 Years with Lidia: A Culinary Jubilee (PBS)
Valerie Bertinelli, Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)
Eduardo Garcia, Big Sky Kitchen with Eduardo Garcia (Magnolia Network)
Emeril Lagasse, Emeril Cooks (Roku)
Sophia Roe, Counter Space (Tastemade)
Buddy Valastro, Legends of the Fork (A&E) (WINNER)

DAYTIME PERSONALITY — NON-DAILY
Samantha Brown, Samantha Brown’s Places To Love (PBS)
Derrick Campana, The Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)
Christian Cooper, Extraordinary Birder with Christian Cooper (National Geographic) (WINNER)
Zoë François, Andrew Zimmern, Holiday Party with Andrew & Zoë (Magnolia Network)
Jet Tila, Ready Jet Cook (Food Network)

WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom Protecting the Wild (NBC)
Reconnecting Roots (PBS) (WINNER)
Super Animals (Syndicated)
Team Rubicon (Roku)

DIRECTING TEAM FOR A SINGLE CAMERA DAYTIME NONFICTION PROGRAM
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Billion Dollar Babies: The True Story of the Cabbage Patch Kids (Vimeo)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix) (WINNER)
Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom Protecting the Wild(NBC)
Searching for Soul Food (Hulu)
TrueSouth (ESPN/ABC/SEC Network)

DIRECTING TEAM FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA DAYTIME NONFICTION PROGRAM
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)
The View (ABC) (WINNER)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix) (WINNER)
Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom Protecting the Wild (NBC)
Mysteries of the Faith (Netflix)
Temple of Film: 100 Years of the Egyptian Theatre (Netflix)

ORIGINAL SONG
“Shine,” General Hospital (ABC)
“Unexpected Truth,” Unexpected (Hulu)
“We’re Home,” Reconnecting Roots (PBS) (WINNER)

LIGHTING DIRECTION
General Hospital (ABC)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated) (WINNER)
The View (ABC)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (WINNER)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Animals Up Close with Bertie Gregory (National Geographic) (WINNER)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)
Living For The Dead (Hulu)
Oracles of God: The Story of the Old Testament (CBN)

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Drive with Swizz Beatz (Hulu) (WINNER)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)
Oprah and The Color Purple Journey (Max)
Searching for Soul Food (Hulu)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Family Ingredients (PBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Team Rubicon (Roku)
TrueSouth (ESPN/ABC/SEC Network) (WINNER)
The Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)

OUTSTANDING LIVE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated) (WINNER)
The Talk (CBS)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated)

SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Downey’s Dream Cars (Max)
Drive with Swizz Beatz (Hulu)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix) (WINNER)
Temple of Film: 100 Years of the Egyptian Theatre (Netflix)

MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Car Masters: Rust to Riches (Netflix)
Searching for Soul Food (Hulu) (WINNER)
Super Animals (Syndicated)
Tex Mex Motors (Netflix)

CASTING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix) (WINNER)
Days of Our Lives (Peaco*ck)
General Hospital (ABC)
Start Up (PBS)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
The View (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
Sherri (Syndicated)

HAIRSTYLING AND MAKEUP
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
Sherri (Syndicated)
The View (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

This story was originally published on June 7 at 7:31 p.m.

June 8, 9:32 p.m. This story has been updated with the winners from Saturday night’s Daytime Creative Arts and Lifestyle Emmy Awards.

2024 Daytime Emmys Winners: Dick Van Dyke Makes History, ‘General Hospital’ Wins Leading Four Awards (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Jeremiah Abshire

Last Updated:

Views: 6632

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (54 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Jeremiah Abshire

Birthday: 1993-09-14

Address: Apt. 425 92748 Jannie Centers, Port Nikitaville, VT 82110

Phone: +8096210939894

Job: Lead Healthcare Manager

Hobby: Watching movies, Watching movies, Knapping, LARPing, Coffee roasting, Lacemaking, Gaming

Introduction: My name is Jeremiah Abshire, I am a outstanding, kind, clever, hilarious, curious, hilarious, outstanding person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.